Aug 2000 | Sep 2000 | Oct 2000 | Nov 2000 | Dec 2000 | Jan 2001 |
Feb 2001 | Mar 2001 | Apr 2001 | May 2001 | Jun 2001 | Jul 2001 |
Den Assignments
Month | Theme | Setup/ Cleanup | Opening | Skit/ Song | Skit/ Song | Demon- stration | Closing |
September | Pockets | Den 10 | Den 2 | Den 4 | Den 7 | None | Den 12 |
October | Camp Out | Second- year Webelos | All | All | None | Second- year Webelos | |
November | Turn on the Power | Den 5 | Den 8 | Den 1 | Den 9 | Den 2 | Den 3 |
December | What Do You Do at Holiday Time? | Den 9 | Den 1 | Den 8 | Den 10 | Den 4 | Den 6 |
January | When I Grow Up | Den 2 | Den 9 | Den 6 | Den 5 | Den 3 | Den 10 |
February | Blue and Gold Banquet | Second- year Webelos | First- year Webelos | None | None | None | First- year Webelos |
March | Man's Best Friend | Den 7 | Den 4 | Den 3 | Den 12 | Den 5 | Den 7 |
April | Camp Out | All | All | None | |||
May | Happy Trails | Den 12 | Den 3 | Den 2 | Den 7 | Den 8 | Den 5 |
Aug. 3 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Program Preview | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Aug. 9 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Aug. 16 | 7:00 AM- 11:00 AM |
St. Vincent Orientation | |
Aug. 16 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | St. Rose of Lima |
Aug. 27 | 8:00 AM 9:30 AM 11:00 AM |
Host after-Mass coffee and doughnuts |
St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Aug. 28 | 7:00 PM | Scout Night | Scout House |
Sep. 4 | Labor Day | No School | |
Sep. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Sep. 13 | Webelos Leader Training (Indoor Session) | ||
Sep. 14 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Sep. 16 | 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM |
Cub Leader Basic Training | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Sep. 21 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Sep. 22-24 | Webelos Leader Training (Outdoor Session) | ||
Sep. 23 | 1:00 PM | Golden Arrow District Tiger Day |
Bellaire United Methodist Church |
Sep. 23-24 | Scout Fair Ticket Sales Begin | ||
Sep. 30 | Scout Fair Ticket Sales Continue |
Oct. 1 | Scout Fair Ticket Sales Continue | ||
Oct. 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Oct. 7 | Puff-Up for Cub Scouts | Cub World @ Camp Strake | |
Oct. 7-8 | Webelos Woods | Camp Brosig (Sealy) | |
Oct. 7-8 | Scout Fair Ticket Sales End | ||
Oct. 12 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Oct. 14-15 | Family Campout | ||
Oct. 18 | 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM |
Cub Leader Basic Training | St. Paul Presbyterian Church |
Oct. 18 | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | St. Rose of Lima |
Oct. 21-22 | Cuboree (Wolves/Bears) | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Oct. 27 | Scout Fair Ad Deadline |
Nov. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Nov. 4 | Sam Houston Area Council Pow Wow |
||
Nov. 9 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Nov. 11 | Tiger Rodeo | Astroworld | |
Nov. 16 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 23-26 | Thanksgiving Holiday | No School |
Dec. 1 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM | Scout Fair Setup | Astrohall |
Dec. 2 | Noon - 5:00 PM | Scout Fair | Astrohall |
Dec. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Dec. 13 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Dec. 13 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Dec. ?? | 7:30 PM | Diocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | St. Rose of Lima |
Dec. 15 - Jan. 2 | Christmas Holiday | No School |
Jan. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jan. 11 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Jan. 13 | 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM |
Pinewood Derby Workshop (Click here for GAD rules.) |
Scout House |
Jan. 15 | MLK Day | No School | |
Jan. 18 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 27 | 8:00 AM- 2:00 PM |
Pinewood Derby (Click here for GAD rules.) |
St. Vincent Gym |
Feb. 1 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Feb. 3 | Sam Houston Area Council University of Scouting |
Douglas MacArthur High School | |
Feb. 3 | 5:00 PM | Scout Mass (assemble in front of SVDP at 4:45 PM) |
St. Vincent |
Feb. 4 | 8:00 AM 9:30 AM 11:00 AM |
Host after-Mass coffee and doughnuts |
St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Feb. 7 | 6:00 PM | Blue and Gold Banquet | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Feb. 7 | Webelos Leader Training (Indoor Session) | ||
Feb. 8 | Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
|
Feb. 15 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 16-18 | Webelos Leader Training (Outdoor Session) | ||
Feb. 19 | President's Day | No School |
Mar. 1 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Mar. 2-4 | Golden Arrow District Camporee (Webelos) | ||
Mar. 8 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Mar. 8 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Mar. 31 | 11:00 AM- 4:00 PM |
Golden Arrow District Cub Day (formerly known as All-District All-Derby Day) |
Apr. 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Apr. 7-8 | Family Campout | ||
Apr. 9-13 | Holy Week | No Meetings! | |
Apr. 19 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
May 2 | 6:00 PM- 10:00 PM |
Cub Leader Basic Training | St. Thomas More Catholic Church |
May 3 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
May 6 | Webelos Leader Training (Indoor Session) | ||
May 10 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
May 17 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
May 18-20 | Webelos Leader Training (Outdoor Session) |
Jun. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jun. 10-13 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family Camp #1 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jun. 11-17 | Golden Arrow District Cub Day Camp |
||
Jun. 13-16 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family Camp #2 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jun. 17-20 | Golden Arrow District Webelos Camp #1 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jun. 18-23 | Golden Arrow District Cub Day Camp |
||
Jun. 20-23 | Golden Arrow District Webelos Camp #2 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jun. 24 | Pack 505 Water War | Soccer Field | |
Jun. 24-27 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family Camp #3 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jun. 27-30 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family Camp #4 |
Bovay Scout Ranch |
Jul. 8-11 | Golden Arrow District Webelos Camp #3 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 11-14 | Golden Arrow District Webelos Camp #4 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 15-18 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family #5 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 18-21 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family #6 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 22-25 | Golden Arrow District Cub Family #7 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 29 | Pack 505 Ice Skating |
August 2001
Aug. 19 | Pack 505 Bowling | Palace Lanes |