Jun 2010 | Jul 2010 | Aug 2010 | Sep 2010 | Oct 2010 | Nov 2010 |
Dec 2010 | Jan 2011 | Feb 2011 | Mar 2011 | Apr 2011 | May 2011 |
Jun. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jun. 7-11 | Golden Arrow District Cub Twilight Camp |
||
Jun. 23 | 7:00 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Jul. 14 | 5:00 PM | Swim Party | Colonial Park Pool |
Jul. 18-21 | Bovay Webelos Resident Camp Session Alpha | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 21-24 | Bovay Webelos Resident Camp Session Beta | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 25-28 | Bovay Cub Resident Camp Session Gamma | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 28-31 | Bovay Cub Resident Camp Session Delta | Bovay Scout Ranch |
Aug. 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Aug. 16 | School starts | St. Vincent | |
Aug. 18 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Aug. 19 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Aug. 21 | 8:00 AM- 12:30 PM |
Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) |
Aug. 22 | 2:00 PM | Pack 505 Water War | Soccer Field |
Aug. 23 | School starts | HISD | |
Aug. 31 | 7:00 PM | School Night to Join Scouting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Sep. ?? | 7:00 PM | School Night to Join Scouting | Roberts - Cafeteria |
Sep. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Sep. 6 | Labor Day | No School | |
Sep. 7 | Registration Deadline - Golden Arrow District BALOO/OWL training |
||
Sep. 8 | IOLS Reg and Orientation | ||
Sep. 9 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Sep. 11 | Golden Arrow District BALOO/OWL training | (see website for details) | |
Sep. 12 | Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (Skills only) | ||
Sep. 16 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Sep. 18 | Cub Leader Training | Cockrell Scout Center | |
Sep. 18-19 | Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills | ||
Sep. 25 | Cub Leader Training | Cockrell Scout Center | |
Sep. 25-26 ?? | Popcorn Sales | St. Vincent | |
Sep. 26 | 4:00 PM- 6:00 PM |
Pack 505 Bowling | Palace Lanes |
Oct. 1-3 | Puff-Up for Cub Scouts | (see website for details) | |
Oct. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Oct. 9 | All Day | SHAC Jam | Texas Motor Speedway |
Oct. 10 | Noon - 6:00 PM | Fun Fest Rocket Launching Booth |
St. Vincent |
Oct. 14 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Oct. 16 | 8:00 AM- 12:30 PM |
Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) |
Oct. 20 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Oct. 21 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Oct. 23 | 8:00 AM- 12:30 PM |
Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) |
Oct. 23-24 | Family Campout | Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Oct. 29 | Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) | |
Oct. 30-31 | 9:00 AM- 5:00 PM | Popcorn Sales | HEB |
Nov. 4 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Nov. 5 | Registration Deadline - Webelos Woods |
||
Nov. 6 | Sam Houston Area Council Akela's Trail (formerly Pow Wow) |
||
Nov. 7 | Daylight Savings Time Ends | Fall Back! | |
Nov. 11 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Nov. 18 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Nov. 19-21 | Webelos Woods | ||
Nov. 24-26 | Thanksgiving Holiday | No School |
Dec. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Dec. 4 | 8:00 AM- 12:30 PM |
Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) |
Dec. 9 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting / Christmas Party | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Dec. 15 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Dec. 16 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Dec. 20 - Dec. 31 |
Christmas Holiday - St. Vincent | No School | |
Dec. 20 - Dec. 31 |
Christmas Holiday - HISD | No School | |
Dec. 31 | Nomination Deadline - Pope Paul VI Unit Award |
(see website for details) |
Jan. 5 | Bechtel Engineering Day Registration begins (Webelos) |
(see website for details) | |
Jan. 6 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable (Nominations for Golden Arrow District Adult Volunteer Recognitions due) |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jan. ?? | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting (SVDP B'ball Tourney ??) |
St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Jan. 8 | 8:00 AM- 12:00 PM |
Pinewood Derby Workshop (Click here for GAD rules.) |
Scout House |
Jan. 17 | MLK Day | No School | |
Jan. 20 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Jan. 28 | 6:00 PM | Pinewood Derby Check-In | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Jan. 29 | 8:00 AM- 2:00 PM |
Pinewood Derby (Click here for GAD rules.) |
St. Vincent Gym |
Feb. 3 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Feb. 5 | 5:00 PM | Scout Mass (assemble in front of SVDP at 4:45 PM) |
St. Vincent |
Feb. 5 ?? | After Mass | Blue and Gold Banquet | St. Vincent - Family Center |
Feb. 10 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Feb. 12 | Sam Houston Area Council University of Scouting |
||
Feb. 16 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Feb. 17 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
Feb. 19 | 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM |
Ten Commandments Hike | |
Feb. 19-20 | Family Campout | Alabama-Coushatta Reservation, Livingston | |
Feb. 21 | President's Day | No School | |
Feb. 26 | 8:30 AM | Bechtel Engineering Day (Webelos) |
(see website for details) |
Feb. 26 | GAD Pinewood Derby Day | (see website for details) |
Mar. 3 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Mar. 7 | Registration Deadline - Golden Arrow District BALOO/OWL training |
||
Mar. 9 | Ash Wednesday | ||
Mar. 10 | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria | |
Mar. 12 | Golden Arrow District BALOO/OWL training | (see website for details) | |
Mar. 13 | Daylight Savings Time Begins | Spring Forward! | |
Mar. 14-18 | Spring Break | ||
Mar. 24 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting (Mar. 17 is Spring Break) |
Scout House |
Mar. 30 | IOLS Reg and Orientation |
Apr. 1 | Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner |
TBA | |
Apr. ?? | Scout Fair Ticket Sales | ||
Apr. 3 | Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills (Skills only) | ||
Apr. 7 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable (Registration Deadline - Golden Arrow District Adult Recognition Dinner) |
St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Apr. 9-10 | Introduction to Outdoor Leader Skills | ||
Apr. 13 or 27 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Apr. 14 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
Apr. 15 | 6:00 PM- 8:00 PM | Scout Fair Setup | Astrohall |
Apr. 16 | Noon - 5:00 PM | Scout Fair | Astrohall |
Apr. 18-22 | Holy Week | No Meetings | |
Apr. 21 | 8:00 PM | No Pack Committee Meeting | Holy Thursday |
Apr. 25 | Easter Monday | No Meetings | |
Apr. 28 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
May 5 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Program Preview | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
May 7 | 8:00 AM- 12:30 PM |
Cub Leader Training | (see website for details) |
May 12 | 7:00 PM | Pack Meeting | St. Vincent - Cafeteria |
May 19 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
June 2011
Jun. 2 | 7:30 PM | Golden Arrow District Roundtable | St. John the Divine Episcopal Church |
Jun. 6-10 | Golden Arrow District Cub Twilight Camp #1 |
||
Jun. 15 | 7:30 PM | Archdiocesan Catholic Committee Meeting | (see website for details) |
Jun. 16 | 8:00 PM | Pack Committee Meeting | Scout House |
July 2011
Jul. 17-20 | Bovay Cub/Webelos Resident Camp #1 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 20-23 | Bovay Cub/Webelos Resident Camp #2 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 24-27 | Bovay Cub/Webelos Resident Camp #3 |
Bovay Scout Ranch | |
Jul. 27-30 | Bovay Cub/Webelos Resident Camp #4 |
Bovay Scout Ranch |